The Most Incredible Photos Of 2014.

Roughly 140,000 photos from all over the world were submitted to the 2014 Sony World Photography Awards competition, and today we finally have the results.

Sit back and enjoy – these are certainly some of the most astonishing photos we’ve ever seen.

1. Jump of Life
Cheung Lai San, Hong Kong
Hong Kong National Award – 1st Place
130389584821483750_cheung-lai-san_hong-kong_1st-place_national-award_2014

2. Rain in an ancient town
Chen Li, China
Open Travel – Winner
chen-li_china_winner_open_travel_2014

3. Poor god
Arup Ghosh, India
Open People – Winner
arup-ghosh_india_winner_open_people_2014

4. What are you staring at !?
Chin Boon Leng, Singapore
Singapore National Award – 1st Place
130389629284140000_chin-boon-leng_singapore_1st-place_national-aeward_2014_low-res

5. Under the staircase
Holger Schmidtke, Germany
Open Architecture – Winner
holger-schmidtke_germany_winner_open_architecture_2014

6. Photographer story – Behind the Scene
Hairul Azizi Harun, Malaysia
Open Split Second – Winner
hairul-azizi-harun_malaysia_winner_open_splitsecond_2014

7. A touch of a 17th century Dutch painting
Theo de Witte, the Netherlands
Netherlands National Award – 1st Place
130389617570546250_theo-de-witte_netherlands_1st-place_national-award_2014

8. Starry lighthouse
Ivan Pedretti, Italy
Open Panoramic – Winner
ivan-pedretti_italy_winner_open_panoramic_2014

9. Fire Dragon
Chi Hung Cheung, Hong Kong
Hong Kong National Award – 2nd Place
130384045406842500_chi-hung-cheung_hong-kong_2nd-place_national-award_2014

10. Hummingbird
Kristhian Castro, Colombia
Colombia National Award – 2nd Place
130384147480401250_kristhian-castro_colombia_2nd-place_naional-award_2014

11. Samsara
Wolfgang Weinhardt, Germany
Germany National Award – 3rd Place
130384041218717500_wolfgang-weinhardt_germany_3rd-place_national-award_2014

12. Exit
Michael Nordqvist, Sweden
Nordics National Award – 1st Place
130384228050401250_-michael-nordqvist_nordics_1st-place_national-award_2014

13. Not Superman
Irwansyah, Indonesia
Indonesia National Award – 1st Place
130389596406171250_irwansyah_indonesia_1st-place_indonesia-national-award-2014

14. Panco
Adhi Prayoga, Indonesia
Indonesia National Award – 2nd Place
130389996222362500_adhi-prayoga_indonesia_2nd-place_national-award_2014

15. Tin Oven Builders
Minh Ngo Thanh, Vietnam
Vietnam National Award – 3rd Place
130390024763300000_minh-ngo-thanh_vietnam_3rd-place_national-award_2014

16. Rodeo
Valerie Prudon, France
Open Arts & Culture – Winner
valerie-prudon_france_winner_open_arts-and-culture_2014

17. The Mongol
Simon Morris, United Kingdom
United Kingdom National Award – 2nd Place
130384183163995000_simon-morris_united-kingdom_2nd-place_national-award_2014

18. The Calm Before the Storm
Sean Batten, United Kingdom
United Kingdom National Award – 1st Place
130389662002618750_sean-batten_1st-place_uk-national-award_2014

19. Untitled
Elly Prestegard, Norway
Nordics National Award – 2nd Place
130389999552518750_elly-prestegard_nordics_3rd-place_national-award_2014

20. Untitled
Bobby Bong, Indonesia
Indonesia National Award – 3rd Place
130384051649498750_bobby-bong_indonesia_3rd-place_national-award_20141

21. The inhabitant of Szack of Ukraine and her horse
Mateusz Baj, Poland
Poland National Award – 1st Place
130389625353515000_mateusz-baj_polad_1st-place_national-award_2014

22. Sahara Express
Rafael GutiΓ©rrez Garitano, Spain
Spain National Award – 1st Place
130389647991056250_rafael-gutierrez_spain_1st-place_national-award_2014

23. Organillero
Cristian Alvarado, Chile
Chile National Award – 1st Place
130393647512536250_cristian-alvarado_chile_1st-place_chile-national-award-2014

24. Ripples in the calm lake
Dowon Choi, South Korea
South Korea National Award – 1st Place
130389609495858750_dowon-choi_korea_1st-place_korea-national-award_2014

25. Going Home
Neville Jones, Australia
Australia National Award – 1st Place
130389543960970000_australia

26. Mourning ceremony Imam Hussein
Bohran Mardani, Iran
Youth Culture – Winner
borhan-mardani_iran_winner_youth_culture_20141

27. Untitled
Andrew Cornaga, New Zealand
New Zealand National Award – 2nd Place
130384080363248750_andrew-cornaga_new-zealand_2nd-place_national-award_2014

28. Confesiones
Luis Chandi PΓ‘ez, Ecuador
Ecuador National Award – 1st Place
130390438121968750_luis-chandi-paez_ecuador_1st-place_ecuador-national-award-2014

29. Facing the Deep
Patrick Ems, Switzerland
Switzerland National Award – 1st Place
130390006425175000_patrick-ems_switzerland_1st-place_national-awar-2014

30. Morning Fishing
Trinh Xuan Hai, Vietnam
Vietnam National Award – 1st Place
130390107051900000_trinh-xuan-hai_vietnam_1st-place_vietnam-national-award_2014

31. Lightning
Lise Sundberg
Nordics National Award – 3rd Place
130396065713466250_lise_sundberg_nordics_3rd-place_national-award_2014

32. Lightsnake
Holger Schmidtke, Germany
Germany National Award – 1st Place
130389574519563750_holger-schmidtke_germany_1st-place_national-award_2014

33. Life and line
Turjoy Chowdhury, Bangladesh
Youth Environment – Winner
turjoy-chowdhury_bangladesh_winner_youth_environment_20141

34. First Snow
Vlad Eftenie, Romania
Open Low Light – Winner
vlad-eftenie_romania_-winner_open_low-light_2014

35. Fire Breath
David Carchi, Ecuador
Ecuador National Award – 3rd Place
130384151517432500_david-carchi_3rd-place_ecuador_national-award_2014

36. Untitled
Minwei Yan, China
China National Award – 3rd Place
130380820331768750_minwei-yan_china_3rd-place_national-award_2014

37. Children Day
Suthas Rungsirisilp, Thailand
Thailand National Award – 1st Place
130389656224181250_suthas-rungsirisilp_thailand_1st-place_national-award_2014

38. Untitled
Paulina Metzscher, Germany
Youth Portraits – Winner
paulina-metzscher_germany_winner_youth_portraits_2014

39. Smiles in the Cemetery
Milko Torres Ramirez, Peru
Peru National Award – 1st Place
130389643623087500_milko-torres-ramirez_peru_1st-place_peru-national-award_2014_2_low-res

40. Muddy Smile
Alpay Erdem, Turkey
Open Smile – Winner
alpay-erdem_turkey_winner_open_smile_2014

Source: worldphoto.org